Top 10 Transfers in Football

Top 10: Most Expensive Transfers in Football History


 

10. Luis Figo

Real Name: Luis Felipe Madeira Caeiro Figo
Age: 42 (Born 4Nov,1972)
Height: 1.80m
Weight: 75kg
Place of birth: Lisabon
Nationality: Portugal
Fee: €62 000 000
Stats in Real Madrid: 239 games 57 goals

Figo became one of Spanish football’s most prominent villains when he made the transferred from Barcelona to Real Madrid in the July of 2000.
He was switched to Real Madrid in €62 000 000.
The player received a less than appreciative welcome from the Barcelona fans upon his return to Camp Nou for an El Clasico.
The Figo was tormented while taking corners, with fans throwing coins, plastic bottles, and even a pig’s head at the player.
Figo is regarded as one of the greatest players of his generation,and one of the greatest Portuguese players of all time.
At his physical peak, Figo was a quick, elegant, highly skilful player with a dribbling ability that allowed him to frequently take on and beat defenders in one on one situations.
He would often employ feints to beat opponents, such as stepovers.
Figo was usually deployed as a winger in his early career,where he was capable of providing several assists,due to his ability to provide curling crosses to team-mates.
As he lost pace and mobility with age as his career advanced, he was deployed in a playmaking role as an attacking midfielder, in particular during his time with Inter, where he excelled with his vision and varied passing ability.
Although he primarily served as a creative player, he was also capable of contributing offensively with goals, due to his powerful striking ability from distance,as well as his accuracy from free-kicks and penalties.
In addition to his football ability, Figo was also highly regarded for his leadership throughout his career.

Comments

About Aleksandra